Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Safeguarding your personal information

 

Our privacy statement

RISE Ventures is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of the personal information you provide.

We collect a range of information to ensure our services meet your needs and to meet our contractual obligations with the government bodies that fund our services.

Depending on the services you access, your personal information may assist us to help you secure employment and training opportunities and support. This information also ensures accurate records are kept regarding your apprenticeship, traineeship, assessment or training courses.

We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

RISE Ventures only collects information necessary to deliver services to you.  This includes:

  • determining your eligibility for employment programs
  • employment and training opportunities
  • contacting you and supporting you when you have found employment
  • and resolving complaints.

RISE Ventures commits to use this information solely for the purposes contained in the Privacy Collection Notice provided and explained to you upon enrolment, entry or registration.

When do we collect your information?

We may seek personal information from you in forms you complete, in meetings, interviews, electronic communications or telephone calls with you.  We also collect information from Australian Government agencies when you register for employment assistance from that agency.

When you send us an email, your email address and information included in the email are collected.

If you register for email updates, news or contact us via social media, RISE Ventures will use your personal information for purposes which including communicating with you about activities or services that you may be interested in.

What happens if you do not provide information as requested?

If you are a job seeker and you do not provide information requested by RISE Ventures from time to time, RISE Ventures may not be able to provide employment services to you or otherwise fulfil the purposes for which RISE Ventures collects the personal information.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

If we need to disclose your personal information to a third party you will be asked to sign a Privacy Collection Notice and Consent to Release. Only relevant information will be released. Training or employment records information may be released for statistical and/or state and national reporting purposes.

How do we keep your information secure?

RISE Ventures undertakes to take reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification of disclosure.  

All personal and sensitive information is securely stored on computer systems which are protected from unauthorised access.  Hard copy information is stored securely in locked filing cabinets at all time in secure access controlled offices.

If we need to share your electronic data outside the group we use dedicated networks or encryptions.  We will seek your written permission before sharing this information.

Employment services records are securely destroyed when they are no longer required for the conduct of RISE Ventures activities.  

Please note that if RISE Ventures is required by law to release information about you, we must co-operate fully.

All RISE Ventures staff must comply with employee confidentiality agreements and the RISE Ventures Privacy Policy.

The full RISE Ventures Privacy Policy is available at here (link to online document) or by contacting our National Support Centre on 1300 360 562 or email [email protected]

How can you access or update your personal information?

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to access or update your personal information. If you have any concerns about our management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

Write to:

The Privacy Officer, RISE Ventures

National Support Centre – Sydney

Suite 501, Level 5, 10 Bridge Street, Sydney

If you have a privacy complaint you may also contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

Phone 1300 360 562 or email [email protected]

National Support Centre – Sydney

Suite 501, Level 5, 10 Bridge Street, Sydney

02 9259 5555

www.riseventures.com.au